Sunday, 2 October 2016

CHIEF MINISTERS OF PUNJAB LIST




Name of Chief Minister

Entered Office

Left Office


Iftikhar Hussain Khan

August 15, 1947

January 25, 1949


Governor's rule

January 25, 1949

April 5, 1951


Mian Mumtaz Daultana

April 15, 1951

April 3, 1953


Feroz Khan Noon

April 3, 1953

May 21, 1955


Abdul Hamid Khan Dasti

May 21, 1955

October 14, 1955


Part of West Pakistan province

October 14, 1955

June 30, 1970


Martial law

July 1, 1970

May 2, 1972


Malik Meraj Khalid

May 2, 1972

November 12, 1973


Ghulam Mustafa Khar

November 12, 1973

March 15, 1974


Hanif Ramay

March 15, 1974

July 15, 1975


Sadiq Hussain Qureshi

July 15, 1975

July 5, 1977


Martial law

July 5, 1977

April 9, 1985


Nawaz Sharif

April 9, 1985

August 6, 1990


Ghulam Haider Wyne

August 6, 1990

April 25, 1993


Manzoor Wattoo (1st time)

April 25, 1993

July 19, 1993


Manzoor Elahi (caretaker)

July 19, 1993

October 20, 1993


Manzoor Wattoo (2nd time)

October 20, 1993

September 13, 1995


Sardar Arif Nakai

September 13, 1995

November 3, 1996


Manzoor Wattoo (3rd time)

November 3, 1996

November 16, 1996


Mian Muhammad Afzal Hayat (caretaker)

November 16, 1996

February 20, 1997


Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (1st time)

February 20, 1997

October 12, 1999


Governor's rule

October 11, 1999

November 29, 2002


Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi

November 29, 2002

November 18, 2007


Shiekh Ejaz Nisar (caretaker)

November 19, 2007

April 11, 2008


Dost Muhammad Khosa

April 12, 2008

June 8, 2008


Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)
June 8, 2008

February 25, 2009


Governor's rule

February 25, 2009

March 30, 2009


Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (2nd time)

March 30, 2009

March 26, 2013


Najam Sethi (Caretaker)

March 27, 2013

June 7, 2013


Muhammad Shahbaz Sharif (3rd time)

June 8, 2013

Incumbent