Sunday, 2 October 2016

GOVERNORS OF PUNJAB






CURRENT : MUHAMMAD RAFIQUE RAJWANA
TOOK OFFICE :  7 May  2015
Name
(Birth–Death)

Took office

Left office


Sir Francis Mudie(1890–1976)

15 Aug 1947

2 Aug 1949


Abdur Rab Nishtar
(1899–1958)

2 Aug 1949

24 Nov 1951


Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar
(1898–1960)

24 Nov 1951

2 May 1953


Mian Aminuddin

2 May 1953

24 Jun 1954


Habib Ibrahim Rahimtoola
(1912–1991)

24 Jun 1954

>26 Nov 1954


Mushtaq Ahmed Gurmani
(1905–1981)

27 Nov 1954

14 Oct 1955






Lt Gen Attiqur Rahman

1 Jul1970

23 Dec 1971


Ghulam Mustafa Khar

23 Dec 1971

12 November 1973


Sadiq Hussain Qureshi

12 November 1973

14 Mar 1975


Ghulam Mustafa Khar

14 Mar 1975

31 Jul 1975


Mohammad Abbas Abbasi

31 Jul 1975

5 Jul 1977


Justice Aslam Riaz Hussain

5 Jul 1977

18 Sept 1978


Lt Gen Sawar Khan

18 Sept 1978

1 May 1980


Lt Gen Ghulam Jilani Khan

1 May 1980

30 Dec 1985


Sajjad Hussain Qureshi

30 Dec 1985

9 Dec 1988


Gen Tikka Khan

9 Dec 1988

6 Aug 1990


Mian Muhammad Azhar

6 Aug 1990

25 Apr 1993


Chaudhary Altaf Hussain

25 Apr 1993

19 Jul 1993


Lt Gen Muhammad Iqbal

19 Jul 1993

26 Mar 1994



26 Mar 1994

22 May 1995


Justice Muhammad Ilyas

22 May 1995

19 Jun 1995


Lt Gen Raja Saroop Khan

19 Jun 1995

6 Nov 1996


Justice Khalilur Rehman

6 Nov 1996

11 Nov 1996


Khawaja Tariq Rahim

11 Nov 1996

11 Mar 1997


Shahid Hamid

11 Mar 1997

18 Aug 1999


Zulfiqar Ali Khosa

18 Aug 1999

12 Oct 1999


Lt Gen Muhammad Safdar

25 Oct 1999

29 Oct 2001


Lt Gen Khalid Maqbool

29 Oct 2001

16 May 2008


Salmaan Taseer

17 May 2008

4 Jan 2011


Rana Muhammad Iqbal

4 Jan 2011

13 Jan 2011


Latif Khosa

13 Jan 2011

22 Dec 2013


Makhdoom Syed Ahmed Mahmud

25 Dec 2013

13 May 2013



2 Aug 2013

29 January 2015